Ask an Eye M.D. Answer Archive

Please read our important medical disclaimer.

Is it advisable to have an IOL inserted if you also have glaucoma and use Cosopt drops?

Yes—you should still have an IOL. There is hardly ever a situation where an intraocular lens (IOL) would not be advisable for cataract surgery.

Answered by: David F. Chang, MD Dr. David F. Chang

Categories: Cataracts, Eye Surgery, Glaucoma

Have a question that hasn't been answered yet? Ask it!

Answered: Jan 14, 2013

Pop needs to be configured.